Colored pencil tips

Privacy Policy

Anna Doktor referred here as “Company”, “we”, or “us” respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through this Privacy Policy. The website referenced in the Privacy Policy is annadoktor.com.au.

By using this website and engaging with Anna Doktor, you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy.

Last updated: August 1, 2020

Your use of the Website is subject to the Company’s Privacy Policy. The Company complies with the requirements of the following Acts, Laws and Guidelines in Australia; Privacy Act 1988, the related National Privacy Principles 2001, the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 No. 71, the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988 No. 133, and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) in the European Union (“EU”).

During your engagement with us, the Company will collect certain information about you via the website, email, text, phone or other electronic messages exchanged between you and the Company. The Privacy Policy protects your privacy and the information provided to us. By using the website, you accept and agree to the Policy. If you do not wish to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the website.  

Our website is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website and do not engage in any of the public comment features. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.

 

The Company collects personal information from customers, prospective customers, suppliers, contractors and allied health professionals. The main types of information collected are contact details such as email address, name, address, date of birth; gender, and information about your family health history and personal health including but not limited to; personal measurements, personal habits, lifestyle traits, and psychological information related to your motivation and habits. The information is collected prior or during a consultation and it is collected only if needed for a specific purpose. Your record is stored in accordance with the current law and may be kept and used in the event of an enquiry and/or by court order. We only disclose your information if required by law and to protect the rights, property or safety of the Company, its employees, other customers or any member of the public.

 

You will be given a choice as to whether you wish to receive further information about special offers, promotions, and changes to our products and services. If you indicate that you do not wish to receive these, we will not contact you further for these purposes. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed. If you wish to opt-out of email communication from us, you may click the unsubscribe link on an email you received from us or contact us directly.

 

Any information received electronically via email will be retained and kept confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except with your permission or in the event of a court order. We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable law.

 

The Company collects your information when you register to download any resources, sign up to receive information from us and/or purchase any of our services or products. As a visitor to this website you can browse without providing any personal information.

 

We do not sell, rent, lease or otherwise transfer any information collected from you. We may disclose your personal information to a third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce our terms of service or any other agreement between you and the Company. We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so by a court or other governmental entity.

 

In the event, you are referred to complementary health professionals, you will be asked to provide consent to disclose your information to the relevant third party.  

We may provide your information to any successor in interest in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s asserts and/or business.

 

If at any time you request to change or delete the information we keep about you, please let us know and all reasonable steps will be taken to change or delete your information, unless we need to keep it for legal reasons (i.e. to avoid breaching the Public Records Act 1973).

 

Your electronic information is stored on a secure server that is protected in controlled facilities, and your hard copy information is stored in a locked filing cabinet.

 

The website can be access from anywhere around the world. If you are in the European Union (EU) you have certain rights under the general data protection regulation (GDPR). Under the GDPR, the following principles apply:

    Data shall be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent matter

    Data shall be collected by specified, explicit and legitimate purposes (as indicated on data collection pages and forms on our website)

    Data processing shall be limited to what is necessary for the purpose

    Data shall be accurate, kept up to date and corrected

    Data shall be kept so it identifies a person no longer than is necessary

    Data shall be processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security.

 

The Company reserves the right to withdraw or amend any services, products and material provided on the website without notice. We adhere to provide the highest quality and up-to-date health products to reflect changing needs of our customers, therefore our policies will be reviewed and may be revised without notice.

 

The Company takes privacy processes seriously, if you have any questions or concerns please contact us directly.